Preliminary program

 

Keynote lecture

 

Andreas TRUMPP (Heidelberg Institute for Stem Cell Technology and Experimental Medicine, HI-STEM; Heidelberg, Germany)

Control of the normal hematopoietic and leukemic hierarchies

 

Inaugural plenary session

 

Catherine PORCHER (Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine; Oxford, England)

Transcriptional and epigenetic control of blood lineage specification.

 

Guest speakers

 

Stéphane MANCINI (Marseille Cancer Research Center, CRCM; Marseille)

Bone marrow stromal cell niches in the development of normal and pathological B cells

 

Luca GRUMOLATO (Institute for Research and Innovation in Biomedicine, IRIB; Rouen)

New models of intratumoral heterogeneity by CRISPR-barcoding

 

Carole PEYSSONNAUX (Institut Cochin, INSERM U1016; Paris)

Role of HIFs (Hypoxia Inducible Factors) and hepcidin in iron homeostasis

 

Georges LACAUD (Cancer Research UK Manchester Institute, Manchester, England)

New Insights into Haematopoietic Development

 

Kim de KEERSMAECKER (Leuven Cancer Institute; Louvain, Belgium)

Ribosomal protein mutations in T-ALL: are T-ALL cells lost in translation?

 

Isabelle JANOUEIX (Institut Curie, INSERM U830; Paris)

Epigenetics, cell identity and plasticity in neuroblastoma.

 

Fatima MECHTA-GRIGORIOU (Institut Curie, INSERM U830; Paris)

Role of fibroblast subsets in immunosuppression and metastatic spread in human breast cancers

 

Persio DELLO-SBARBA (Department of Experimental and Clinical Biomedical Sciences, Università degli Studi di Firenze, Florence, Italy)

The metabolically-modulated stem cell niche: the impact of energy restrictions on the resistance of Chronic Myeloid Leukaemia to therapy.

 

 

"Young recruits" session:

 

Léon KAUTZ (Institute for Research in Digestive Health, INSERM U1220; Toulouse)

The role of the erythroid hormone erythroferrone in the regulation of iron homeostasis

 

Christophe LACHAUD (Marseille Cancer Research Center, CRCM; Marseille)

Characterization of DNA repair pathways to prevent therapy related AML

 

Anna-Rita MICCIO (IHU Imagine - Institute of Genetic Diseases, Paris)

Genome editing-based strategies for beta-hemoglobinopathies

 

Mickaël MENAGER (IHU Imagine - Institute of Genetic Diseases, Paris)

Single-Cell Network inference as an unbiased approach to better characterise auto inflammatory diseases

 

Anne-Laure HUBER (Lyon Cancer Research Center, CRCL; Lyon)

Circadian Clock and Cancer: the molecular connection

 

Mélania TESIO (Necker Hospital, Paris)

Stem cells dormancy in normal and malignant hematopoiesis