Program :
Metabolism, hematopoietic development and splicing

 

  Wednesday 10/10/2012

 

5.30 p.m. welcoming of participants

7 p.m. meal

 

8:45 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Session 1
Moderator: Michèle SOUYRI

 

8:30 p.m. - 8:45 p.m. Congress opening:

Françoise PORTEU (CHO deputy president)

 

8:45 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Georges Lacaud

“Cellular and molecular mechanisms of development of the hematopoietic system”

Paterson Institute for Cancer Research, The University of Manchester, Wilmslow Road, Manchester, M20 4BX, United Kingdom

 

 
Thursday 11/10/2012, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. Session 2
Moderators: Estelle DUPREZ / Eric SOLER

 

9 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Hinrich Gronemeyer

“Global analysis of signaling pathways and quality control solutions.”

Institute of genetics and molecular and cellular biology of genetics and molecular and cellular biology. Igbmc - 1 rue Laurent Fries / BP 10142/67404 Illkirch CEDEX

 

9.45 a.m. - 10 a.m. (summary 1): Concern

10h - 10h15 (summary 2): Garrick

 

10:15 am - 10:45 am Break

 

10.45 am - 11 am (summary 3): Guide

11h - 11h15 (summary 4): Vincent-Fabert

 

11.15 a.m. - 12 p.m. Denis Thieffry

“Logical modeling of haematopoietic cell specification and reprogramming”

Institute of Biology of the Ecole Normale Supérieure (IBENS),

UMR CNRS 8197 - INSERM 1024, 46 rue d'Ulm, 75005 Paris, France

 

 

Thursday 11/10/2012, 4 p.m. - 7.15 p.m. Session 3

Moderators: Sandrine SARRAZIN / Cyril BROCCARDO

 

 

4 p.m. - 4.45 p.m. Ludovic Vallier

“Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells: New opportunities and old challenges.”

University of Cambridge- Department of Surgery -Laboratory for Regenerative Medicine-West Forvie Building, Robinson Way- Cambridge CB2 0SZ- United Kingdom

 

4.45 p.m. - 5 p.m. (summary 5): Saliba

5 p.m. - 5.15 p.m. (summary 6): Petit-cocault

 

5.15 p.m. - 5.45 p.m. Break

 

5.45 p.m. - 6 p.m. (summary 7): Juban

 

6 p.m. - 6.45 p.m. Ivan Moura

“New roles of Transferrin Receptor in physiology and disease.”

INSERM U699- Renal immunopathology, receptors and inflammation, Laboratory of Excellence in Red Globules (GR-ex) and Institut Hospitalo-Universitaire (IHU) Imagine Foundation. Paris, France.

 

Thursday 11/10/2012, 6.45pm General Assembly

 

Thursday 10/11/2012, 8 p.m. Gala meal

 

 

Friday 12/10/2012, 9 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Session 4

Moderators: Françoise PFLUMIO / Eric DELABESSE

 

9–9.45 am Jérome Tamburini

“Deregulation of translation in acute myeloid leukemia: therapeutic implications. ”

Cochin Institute, Paris Descartes University, CNRS UMR8104, Inserm U1016, Paris.

 

9.45 a.m. - 10 a.m. (summary 8): Mercher

10h - 10h15 (summary 9): Levescot

10.15–10.30 am (summary 10): From Laval

 

10.30 a.m. - 11 a.m. Break

 

11h - 11h15 (summary 11): Poglio

11.15 - 11.30 a.m. (summary 12): Zhang

 

11:30 am - 12:15 pm Olivier Herault

“Gpx3 (glutathione peroxidase-3) is involved in the activity of normal and leukemic stem cells”

François-Rabelais University of Tours, 3 rue des Tanneurs, BP 4103, 7041 TOURS Cedex01

 

 

Friday 12/10/2012, 3 p.m. - 6 p.m. Session 5

Moderators: Françoise PORTEU / Frédéric MAZURIER

 

 

3 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Nathalie Mazure

“Hypoxia / HIF and glycolysis in cancer”

Institute of Developmental Biology and Cancer Research, University of Nice, CNRS-UMR 6543, Center Antoine Lacassagne, 33 Avenue de Valombrose, 06189 Nice, France.

 

3:45 p.m. - 4 p.m. (summary 13): Rouault Pierre

4 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. (summary 14): Scotland

 

4.15 p.m. - 4.45 p.m. Break

 

4.45 p.m. - 5 p.m. (summary 15): Mylonas

5 p.m. - 5.15 p.m. (summary 16): Hilpert

 

5.15 p.m. - 6 p.m. Kamil Kranc

“The role of hypoxia signaling pathways in normal and leukaemic Haematopoiesis”

Paul O'Gorman Leukaemia Research Center, Institute of Cancer Sciences, College of Medical, Veterinary & Life Sciences, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom

 

6 - 8 p.m. Poster session

 

 

Saturday 10/13/2012, 8:30 am - 11:15 am. Session 6

Moderators: Michèle GOODHARDT / Christel GUILLOUF

 

8:30 am - 9:15 am Didier Auboeuf

“Splicing programs and cancer”

Cancer Research Center (CRCL), 28 rue Laennec, 69008 Lyon.

 

9:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. (summary 17): Rousselet

9.30 a.m. - 9.45 a.m. (summary 18): Renou

 

9.45 a.m. - 10.15 a.m. Break

 

10.15 - 10.30 a.m. (summary 19): Parcelier

   

10.30 a.m. - 11.15 a.m. Christian Muchardt

“Silencing factors and their impact on alternative splicing”

Institut Pasteur, 25-28 rue du Docteur Roux, 75015 PARIS, France.