20th CHO congress - October 9 to 12, 2013
Giens peninsula, Var
 
Program: the 20th

 

 

 

Wednesday 9/10/2013

 

5.30 p.m. welcoming of participants

 

7 p.m. meal

 

Wednesday 9/10/2013, 8:30 p.m. - 9:45 p.m. Session 1
Moderator: William Vainchenker

 

 

8:30 p.m. - 8:45 p.m. Congress opening:

Olivier Bernard (President of CHO)

 

8:45 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Introduction William Vainchenker

 

9 p.m. - 9:45 p.m. Connie Eaves

(Terry Fox Laboratory, Vancouver, Canada)

Hematopoietic stem cells –A Metastable Concept

 

Thursday 10/10/2013, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. Session 2
Moderators: Olivier Bernard, Christian Chatelain

 

9 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. William Vainchenker (IGR, Villejuif)

Myeloproliferative neoplasms: from pathophysiology to treatment

 

9.45 a.m. - 10 a.m. (summary 1): Gaëlle Lenglet (Villejuif)

TET2 deficiency reduces mesodermal and hematopoietic differentiation in human embryonic stem cells.

 

10h - 10h15 (summary 2): Caroline Marty (Villejuif)

Identification in two families with inherited thrombocytosis of constitutional mutations of JAK2, specifically activating the TPO / MPL axis and conferring resistance to inhibitors of JAK2 and HSP90

 

10:15 am - 10:45 am Break

 

10.45 am - 11 am (summary 3): Ronan Quere (Dijon)

TIF1 controls the TGFBR1 level to expand myeloid-biased hematopoiectic stem cells

 

11h - 11h15 (summary 4): Marlène Pasquet (Toulouse)

Identification of GATA2 as a new oncogene for acute myeloblastic leukemia (AML) and familial myelodysplasia

 

11.15 a.m. - 12 p.m. Paul-Henri Romeo (CEA, Fontenay-aux-Roses)

Transcriptional regulation of the ifnβ gene: more and more complex

 

Thursday 10/10/2013, 4 p.m. - 7.15 p.m. Session 3
Moderators: Estelle Duprez, Eric Soler

 

4 p.m. - 4.45 p.m. Marc Bajenoff (CIML, Marseille)

Imaging Langerhans cell homeostasis

 

4.45 p.m. - 5 p.m. (summary 5): Thomas Clapes (Utrecht, Netherlands)

Role of CLASP2 during mouse embryonic and adult hematopoiesis

 

5 p.m. - 5.15 p.m. (summary 6): Rima Haddad (Paris)

Generation of multipotent early lymphoid progenitors from human embryonic stem cells

 

5:15 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. Break

 

5.45 p.m. - 6 p.m. (summary 7): Thibault Voeltzel (Lyon)

In acute myeloid leukemia, DeltaNp73 expression is linked to circulating CD34- cells with immature properties

 

6 p.m. - 6.15 p.m. (summary 8): Sebastien Malinge (Paris)

Development of acute megakaryoblastic leukemia in Down syndrom is associated with sequential epigenetic changes

                       

6.15 p.m. - 6.30 p.m. (summary 9): Dounia Djeghloul (Paris)

Decreased SUV39H1-mediated H3K9me3 leads to loss of B-cell potential of human hematopoietic stem cells

 

6.30 p.m. - 7.15 p.m. Thomas Graf (CGR, Barcelona, ​​Spain)

Mechanisms of immune cell reprogramming

 

Thursday 10/10/2013, 7.15pm General Assembly
 
Thursday 10/10/2013, 8 p.m. Gala meal

 

 

Friday 11/10/2013, 9 a.m. - 12 p.m. Session 4
Moderators: Françoise Porteu, Vincent Praloran

 

9–9.45 am Alain Fischer (Necker Hospital, Paris)

A look to human lymphopoiesis based on the study of genetic defects and their treatment

 

9.45 a.m. - 10 a.m. (summary 10): Emmanuelle Six (Paris)

Tracking the dynamic of hematopoietic progenitors through integration sites monitoring in gene therapy trials

 

10–10.15 am (abstract 11): Pierre Sujobert (Paris)

The specific activation of AMP Activated protein Kinase (AMPK) induces autophagy-mediated cell death in acute myeloid leukemia and constitutes a new therapeutic target

 

10:15 am - 10:45 am Break

 

10.45 am - 11 am (abstract 12): Sarah Moreira (Fontenay-aux-roses)

Differential response of hematopoietic stem cells to low and high doses of -radiations

 

11h - 11h15 (summary 13): Fabienne Brenet (Marseille)

TGF restores hematopoiesis after chemotherapy

           

11.15–12.00 Marieke Essers (DKFZ, Heidelberg, Germany)

Effect of stress induced cytokines on hematopoietic stem cells in vivo

 

Friday 10/11/2013, 3 p.m. - 6.45 p.m. Session 5
Moderators: Michèle Souyri, Michèle Crozatier

 

3 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Pierre Charbord (Brousse Hospital, Paris)

Mesenchymal Stem Cells (MSCs): from stemness to stromal property of hematopoietic support.

 

3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. (summary 14): Tiama El Chaar (Paris)

Combined haploinsufficiency of hnRNP-Q and snoRNAs in chromosome 6q deletion promotes T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (T-ALL)

 

4 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. (summary 15): Sandrine Poglio (Fontenay-aux-Roses)

Modeling growth of pediatric T-ALL in vivo and in vitro: clinical meaning and activation of the NFkB pathway

 

4.15 p.m. - 4.45 p.m. Break

 

4.45 p.m. - 5.00 p.m. (summary 16): Philippe Brunet de la Grange (Bordeaux)

Steady state peripheral blood stem cells fate depends on HIF expression and antioxidants

 

5 p.m. - 5.15 p.m. (summary 17): Bastien Laperrousaz (Lyon)

BMP alteration in CML leukemic stem cells and their niche drive progenitor expansion in the chronic phase

 

5.15 p.m. - 6 p.m. Simon Mendez Ferrer (CNIC, Madrid, Spain)

Neuroendocrine regulation of hematopoietic stem cells in the bone marrow niche as a therapeutic target

 

6.45 - 8.30 p.m. Poster session - Aperitif

 
Saturday 12/10/2013, 8:30 am - 11:15 am. Session 6
Moderators: Georges Lacaud, Olivier Herault

 

8:30 am - 9:15 am Anna Bigas (IMIM, Barcelona, ​​Spain)

Notch and Wnt: b-catenin pathways in hematopoietic stem cell development and T-cell leukemia

 

9:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. (summary 18): Emilie Coppin (Marseille)

Chronic myelocytic leukemia: Role of Dok-1 and Dok-2 molecules as tumor suppressors

 

9:30 am - 9:45 am (abstract 19): Fabienne De Toni Costes (Toulouse)

The cell population resistant to Aracytine in vivo is not enriched in quiescent leukemic stem cells in acute myeloid leukemias

 

9.45 a.m. - 10 a.m. (summary 20): Kahina Hammam (Marseille)

Unexpected enzymatic activation effect of masitinib a protein kinase inhibitor, on dCK / nucleoside kinase: a new mechanism against chemotherapy resistance

 

10 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Break

 

10.30 a.m. - 11.15 a.m. Patrice Dubreuil (CRCM, Marseille)

Protein kinases: Oncogenes and therapeutic targets, their 20 best years

 

11.15-11.30 am End of the congress