21st CHO congress in Grasse (Alpes Maritimes)
from Sunday September 28 to Wednesday October 1, 2014
 
 
Program

 

Sunday 28/09/2014. Session 1
Moderator: Michele Goodhardt

 

8:30 p.m. - 8:45 p.m .: Congress opening:

Véronique Maguer – Satta (President of CHO)

 

8.45 p.m. - 9.30 p.m .: Hartmut GEIGER (Ulm, Germany)

Keynote reading: "Hematopoietic stem cell aging: not a one way road"

 
Monday 9/29/2014, 9 a.m. - 11.45 a.m. Session 2
Moderators: Eric Soler - Estelle Duprez

 

9h - 9h45: Jean-Christophe ANDRAU (IGMM, Montpellier)

"TBA Dynamic of epigenetic landscape and regulatory elements in developing T-cells"

 

9:45 am - 10:00 am: Lauriane Scourzic (INSERM U1009, IGR, Villejuif)

“Oncogenic cooperation between DNA methylation regulators TET2 and DNMT3A in hematopoietic malignancies”

 

10h - 10h15: Agata Cieslak (INSERM U1151, Hôpital Necker, Paris)

"RUNX1, a novel V (D) J recombination cofactor in humans"

 

10.15 a.m. - 10.30 a.m .: Break

 

10.30 a.m. - 10.45 a.m .: Christelle Vincent-Fabert (UMR7258, CRCM, Marseille)

"Deciphering PLZF function in hematopoietic stem cells"

 

10.45 - 11 am: Samuel Collombet (INSERM U1024, IBENS, Paris)

"Logical modeling of immune cell specification and reprogramming"

 

11 a.m. - 11.45 a.m .: Connie BONIFER (Birmingham, UK)

"Aberrant chromatin programming in acute myeloid leukaemia"

 
Monday 29/09/2014, 3 p.m. - 6 p.m. Session 3
Moderators: Jean Soulier - Thomas Mercher

 

3 p.m. - 3:45 p.m .: Alain EYCHENE (Institut Curie, Orsay)

"Raf signaling in mouse melanocyte stem cell and melanoma"

 

3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m .: Marie-Pierre Arnaud (CNRS UMR6290, Rennes)

“Disruption of CD9 expression affects adhesion, migration, and actin polymerization through RAC1 signaling pathway in ETV6 / RUNX1 pre-B lymphocytes”

 

4 p.m. - 4:15 p.m .: Isabel Hidalgo (CNIC, Madrid, Spain)

“Bmi1 controls the hematopoietic stem cell niche maintenance”

 

4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m .: Break

 

4.30 p.m. - 4.45 p.m .: Maria De Grandis (CNRS UMR 7258, CRCM, Marseille)

"JAM-C: a new leukemic stem cell biomarker in Acute Myeloid Leukemia"

 

4.45 p.m. - 5.00 p.m .: Xavier Cahu (CEA, Fontenay aux Roses)

“Bone marrow adipocytes negatively imprint on T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia development”

 

5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.: Bastien Laperrousaz (INSERM U1052, CRCL, Lyon)

“Impact of BCR-ABL expression on cell stiffness in a model of immature hematopoietic human cells”

 

5:15 p.m. - 6:00 p.m .: Radek SKODA (Basel, Switzerland)

"Stem cell dynamics and disease initiation in myeloproliferative neoplasms"

 

Monday 29/09/2014: 6.30 p.m .: Aperitif - Poster session

 

Monday 09/29/2014: 8 p.m .: Gala dinner

 

Tuesday 30/09/2014, 9 a.m. - 11.45 a.m. Session 4
Moderators: Michèle Souyri - Pierre Lutz

 

9 a.m. - 9:45 a.m .: Catherine ROBIN (Utrecht, The Netherlands)

"Sequential maturation process towards hematopoietic stem cell production in the mouse embryo"

 

9.45 a.m. - 10 a.m .: Carine Halfon-Domenech (CNRS UMR7622, ​​UPMC, Paris)

"Could embryonic haematopoiesis be at the origin of oncogenesis in the Fanconi model? "

 

10h - 10h15: Georges Lacaud (CRUK, Manchester, UK)

“GFI1 proteins orchestrate the emergence of haematopoietic stem cells in the AGM through recruitment of LSD1”

 

10.15 a.m. - 10.30 a.m .: Break

 

10.30 a.m. - 10.45 a.m .: Eric Soler (INSERM U967, CEA Fontenay aux Roses)

"Control of developmentally poised erythroid genes by combinatorial corepressor actions"

 

10.45 am - 11 am: Thiago Maciel (INSERM UMR1163, Paris)

"An activin receptor IIA ligand trap correct ineffective erythropoiesis in b-thalassemia"

 

11 a.m. - 11.45 a.m .: Katrin OTTERSBACH (Cambridge, UK)

"Dissecting the niche of emerging haematopoietic stem cells"

 

Tuesday 30/09/2014: 12 noon: Lunch
 
Tuesday 30/09/2014: 1:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m .: Grasse tour

 

Tuesday 30/09/2014, 3 p.m. - 7 p.m. Session 5

Moderators: Olivier Hérault, Frédéric Mazurier

 

3.30 p.m. - 4.15 p.m.: Laurent YVAN-CHARVET (INSERM U1065, Nice)

"Metabolic abnormalities in wasting syndrome"

 

4.15 p.m. - 4.30 p.m .: Urszula Sieranska (INSERM UMR967, CEA, Fontenay aux Roses)

“SCL / TAL1 expression levels modulate human HSPC location and surrounding niche in relation with hypoxia in the bone marrow”

 

4.30 p.m. - 4.45 p.m.: Cyril Quivoron (INSERM U985, IGR, Villejuif)

“AG-221, a potent IDH2 R140Q mutant inhibitor, induces terminal differentiation in a xenotransplant model. "

 

4.45 p.m. - 5.00 p.m .: Break

 

5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.: Virginie Chesnais (INSERM U1016, Cochin, Paris)

"Study of the clonal architecture of MDS after ex vivo amplification of CD34 + CD38- progenitors"

 

5.15 p.m. - 5.30 p.m.: Marc Piechaczyk (CNRS UMR5535, IGMM, Montpellier)

"The ROS / SUMO axis is involved in chemosensitive acute myeloid leukemia (AML) cells response to chemotherapeutics and constitutes a potential target to overcome chemoresistance in AMLs".

 

5.30 p.m. - 6.15 p.m.: Stéphane Manenti (Toulouse)

"Cell cycle regulation and checkpoints in AML"

 

Tuesday 30/09/2014: 6.15 p.m. - 7 p.m .: GA
 
Tuesday 30/09/2014: 8 p.m .: Gala evening

 

Wednesday 10/01/2014, 8:30 a.m. - 11 a.m. Session 6
Moderators: Eric Delabesse, Françoise Porteu

 

8:30 am - 9:15 am: Jean SOULIER (IUH, Paris)

"Clonal evolution, tumor progression and relapse in leukemia"

 

9:15 am - 9:30 am: Marie-Anne Hospital (INSERM U1016, Cochin, Paris)

"Pim kinases modulate resistance to tyrosine kinase inhibitors in FLT3-ITD acute myeloid leukemia"

 

9:30 am - 9:45 am: Dorothée Selimoglu-Buet (INSERM U1009, IGR, Villejuif)

“Down-regulation of miR-150 generates the accumulation of classical monocytes, a characteristic feature of chronic myelomonocytic leukemia”

 

9.45-10 am: Break

 

10h - 10h15: Aurore Hattabi (INSERM U1016, Cochin, Paris)

“Study of the post-transcriptional regulators Pumilio 1/2 in normal and pathologic hematopoietic stem / progenitor cells. "

 

10.15-11 am: David BRYDER (Lund, Sweden)

"Searching for the target cell in MLL-ENL driven AML"

 

11.15 - 11.30 a.m .: End of the congress