Program
 
Wednesday, October 14, 2015

 

5:30 -7:30 p.m : Registration and welcome cocktail

 

7:30 p.m : Supper

 

Wednesday, October 14, 2015. Session 1
Moderator : Véronique Maguer-Satta

 

9:00 - 9:15 p.m : Meeting opening :

Véronique Maguer–Satta (CHO president)

 

9:15 - 10:00 p.m : Tariq ENVER (UCL, London, UK)

Keynote lecture: Origins and Evolution of Childhood Leukaemia

Thursday, October 15, 2015. Session 2
Moderators: Thierry Jaffredo – Françoise Pflumio

 

8:30 - 9:15 a.m : Erika Brunet (Musée Nal D’Histoire, Paris)

Cancer translocations using genome-editing methods (CRISPR/Cas9)           to understand oncogenesis

 

9:15 - 9:30 a.m : Bérengère De Laval (CIML, Inserm U1104, CNRS UMR7280, Marseille)

Differential proliferative response and early myeloid commitment of HSC depending on previous infection history

 

9:30 - 9:45 a.m : Marie-Laure Arcangeli (CEA-iRCM-INSERM U967, Fontenay-aux- Roses)

Effects of Low doses of ionizing radiations on human Hematopoietic Stem cell functions

 

9:45 - 10:00 a.m : Quickfire poster presentations. Session I

 

10:00 - 10:30 a.m : Break

 

10:30 - 10:45 a.m : Alessandro Donada (INSERM U1170, IGR, Villejuif)

Modeling of the pre-leukemic state in ANKRD26-thrombocytopenia by induced pluripotent stem cells

 

10:45 -11:00 a.m : Romain Aucagne (IRIC, Montréal, QC, Canada)    

Centrosomal localization of BMI1 reveals a key role for Polycomb proteins in coordinating centrosome duplication and cell cycle progression

 

11:00 - 11:45 a.m : Ido Amit (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)

Shaping the blood: Lessons from chromatin and single cell RNA-seq dynamics

 

11:45 a.m : Lunch

 

Thursday, October 15, 2015. Session 3
Moderators: Michèle Souyri – Pierre Lutz

 

3:00 - 3:45 p.m :Thierry Jaffredo (UMR7622, UPMC, Paris, France).                             

Hemogenic endothelium during development and beyond

 

3:45 - 4:00 p.m : Carine Halfon-Domenech (CNRS UMR 7622, INSERM U1156, UPMC PARIS 6)

Exhaustion in myeloid lineage and very early defect in HSPC pool: an embryonic origin of Fanconi haematological disorders

 

4:00 - 4:15 p.m :Michèle Crozatier (CBD /UMR 5547 TOULOUSE III)

Vascular control of the Drosophila haematopoietic niche: role of Slit/Robo signalling

 

4:15 - 4:30 p.m : Quickfire poster presentations. Session II

 

4:30 - 5:00 p.m : Break

 

5:00 - 5:15 p.m : Marielle Balzano-Foucher (CRCM - Inserm U1068 - CNRS UMR 7258 Marseille)

 Hematopoietic Stem Cell and early B cell differentiation programs depend on a unique multispecific perivascular niche

 

5:15 - 5:30 p.m : Grégoire Stik (CNRS UMR 7622, Inserm 1156, IBPS, UPMC Paris 6)

 Roles of Exosomes in the Hematopoietic Stem Cell-Supporting Capacity of Stromal Cells

 

5:30 - 5:45 p.m : Elodie Grockowiak (Inserm U1052-CNRS UMR5286, Lyon)

 BMP signalling deregulations persist in CML resistant patients under treatments and contribute to LSC persistence independently of BCR- ABL

 

5:45 - 6:30 p.m : Daniela Krause (Georg Speyer Haus, Frankfurt, Germany).                        

A hostel for the hostile : Characterising and therapeutic targeting of the leukaemic stem cell niche

 

6:30 p.m : Drinks – Poster session

 

8:30 p.m : upper

 

Friday, October 16, 2015. Session 4
Moderators : Michael Sieweke – Frédéric Mazurier

 

9:00 - 9:45 a.m : Eric Solary (U1170 INSERM, IGR, Villejuif, France)

Chronic myelomonocytic leukemia: strategies to improve diagnosis and care

 

9:45 - 10:00 a.m : Kevin Rouault-Pierre (Haematopoietic Stem Cell Lab, London)

Myelodysplastic Syndrome-Initiating Cells can propagate from Multipotent Progenitor compartment

 

10:00 - 10:15 a.m : Laetitia Saint Paul (Inserm U866, Dijon)

Localization of the CD45 phosphatase within lipid rafts is crucial for AML maintenance

 

10:15 - 10:45 a.m : Break

 

10:45 - 11:00 a.m : Florence Zylbersztejn (U1163/U1052, Lyon)

Vitamin D receptor controls stemness in acute myeloid leukemia

 

11:00 - 11:15 p.m : Cathy Ignacimouttou (INSERM U1170, IGR, Villejuif)

Deregulation of both ETO2 and GLIS2 functions in acute megakaryoblastic leukemia

 

11:15 - 12:00 a.m : Ruud Delwel (Erasmus, Rotterdam, Holland)

Molecular breakdown of acute myeloid leukemia with aberrant expression of EVI1 and GATA2

 

12:00 p.m : Lunch

 

1:30 - 3:30 p.m : Free time

 

Friday, October 16, 2015. Session 5
Moderators : Thomas Mercher – Olivier Hérault

 

3:30 - 4:15 p.m : Carmen Garrido (INSERM UMR866, Université de Bourgogne, Dijon).

HspPathies: role of HSP70 in erythropoietic disorders

 

4:15 - 4:30 p.m : Guillaume Giraud (Erasmus Medical Center, Rotterdam, Pays-Bas)

Fli-1 and the Ldb1 complex: A group of friends playing together during megakaryopoiesis and leukemia

 

4:30 - 4:45 p.m : Lucie Laplane (INSERM U1170, IGR, Villejuif)

CSC and Clonal Evolution, an Epistemological Investigation

 

4:45 - 5:00 p.m : Break

 

5:00 - 5:15 p.m : David Garrick (INSERM U1126, Saint Louis)

miR-125b-SUV39H1 pathway regulates heterochromatin and B lymphoid differentiation of human HSC with age

 

5:15 - 5:30 p.m : Cyril Esnault (IGMM, UMR5535 CNRS, Montpellier)

A chromatin modification cascade set the Ras-dependent immediate transcriptional program

 

5:30 - 6:15 p.m : Roger Patient (Radcliffe Department of Medicine, Oxford, UK).

Leukaemia-affiliated transcription factors, under the control of embryonic signals, drive HSC development

 

Friday, October 16, 6:15 - 7:00 p.m : AG
 
Friday, October 16, 8:00 p.m : Supper
 
Friday, October 16, 9:00 p.m : Reception
Saturday, October 17, 2015. Session 6
Moderators : Michele Goodhardt – Patrice Dubreuil

 

8:30 - 9:15 a.m : Brian J Huntly (CIMR, Cambridge University, Cambridge)

Epigenetic dysfunction in haematological malignancies 

 

9:15 - 9:30 a.m : Coralie Hoareau-Aveilla (INSERM UMR1037 CRCT, Toulouse)

Reversal of microRNA-150 silencing disadvantages crizotinib-resistant NPM-ALK-positive cell growth

 

9:30 - 9:45 a.m : Enguerran Mouly (INSERM U1170, IGR, Villejuif)

Tet2 deficiency in mice a new model of CLL-like disease development

 

9:45 - 10:15 a.m : Break

 

10:15 - 10:30 a.m : Isabelle Plo (INSERM U1170, IGR, Villejuif)

Germline duplication of ATG2B and GSKIP predisposes to familial MPN and myeloid malignancies

 

10:30 - 11:15 a.m : Bertrand Nadel (CIML, Marseille, France).

Site- and allele-specific polycomb dysregulation in T-cell leukaemia

 

 11:15 - 11:30 a.m : Award ceremony

End of meeting