Program
 
Wednesday, October 12, 2016

 

5:30 – 7:30 pm : Registration and welcome cocktail

 

7:30 pm : Dinner

 

Wednesday, October 12, 2016 / Session 1
Moderators : Olivier Hérault, Pierre Lutz

 

8:30 – 8:45 pm : Meeting starter :

Olivier Hérault (CHO president)

 

8:45 – 9:30 pm : Emmanuelle Passegué (UCSF, San Francisco, USA)

Keynote lecture: "Hematopoietic Stem Cell Function in Stress, Disease and Aging"

 

Thursday, October 13, 2016, 9:00 – 11:45 am / Session 2
Moderators : Michel Aurrand-Lions, Béatrice Romagnolo

 

8:30 – 9:15 am  : Triantafyllos Chavakis (Univ Carl Gustav Carus, Dresden, Germany)

Del1 in the hematopoietic stem cell niche

 

9:15 – 9:30 am : Christelle Freitas (INSERM UMR 996, Clamart, France)

Impact of a gain-of-function mutation of Cxcr4 on hematopoiesis in mice

 

9:30 – 9:45 am : Nicola Sunter (CNRS UMR 7292, Tours, France)

Modelling the Leukaemic Niche in 3D: an evaluation of three potential sources of stromal cells

 

9:45 – 10:00 am : Quickfire poster presentations . Session I

 

10:00 – 10:30 am : Break: coffee and cookies

 

10:30 – 10:45 am : Mario Flores Violante (INSERM U1052, CNRS UMR5286, Lyon France)

Identification of the role of the BMP pathway in Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) through the correlation with DNp73 and NANOG, themselves associated with leukemic stem cells

 

10:45 – 11:00 am : Prashanth Kumar Kandalla (CNRS INSERM CIML, Marseille, France)

M-CSF improves protection against bacterial, fungal and viral infections after hematopoietic stem/progenitor cell transplantation

 

11:00 – 11:45 am : Maria Elena Fernandez-Sanchez (Institut Curie, Paris, France)

Mechanosensitivity of  junctional beta-catenin: from mesoderm mechanotransductive evolutionary origins to tumourogenic mechanical induction

 

12:00 am : Lunchbreak

 

Thursday, October 13, 2016, 3:00 – 6:30 pm / Session 3
Moderators : Celio Pouponnot,  Pierre Lutz

 

3:00 – 3:45 pm : Béatrice Romagnolo (Institut Cochin, Paris, France)

Critical roles for autophagy inhibition in colorectal cancer

 

3:45 – 4:00 pm : Stéphane Manenti (CRCT, Toulouse, France)

FLT3-ITD receptor induces ATF4-dependent autophagy in acute myeloid leukemia

 

4:00 – 4:15 pm : Camille Spinner (UMR 5089, CNRS-UPS, IPBS, Toulouse, France)

Role of the ASB2a E3 ubiquitin ligase in tumor development

 

4:15 – 4:30 pm : Quickfire poster presentations. Session II

 

4:30 – 5:00 pm : Break : coffee and cookies

 

5:00 – 5:15 pm : Dominique Bluteau (INSERM U944, CNRS UMR 7212, IUH, Paris, France)

FANCV (REV7/MAD2L2), a new Fanconi anemia gene

 

5:15 – 5:30 pm : Daniela Barbieri (INSERM U1170, IGR, Villejuif, France)

Thrombopoietin restrains retrotransposon-mediated DNA damage in hematopoietic stem cells by promoting an anti-viral innate immune response

 

5:30 – 5:45 pm : Edwige Voisset (King’s college London, London, UK)

Pml nuclear body disruption cooperates in APL pathogenesis, impacting DNA damage repair pathways

 

5:45 – 6:30 pm : Bruno Amati (IIT and IEO, Milan, Italy)

Transcriptional programs, genetic modifiers and therapeutic targets in Myc-driven tumors 

 

6:30 pm : Poster session – Drinks

 

8:30 pm : Dinner

 

Friday, October 14, 2016, 9:00 – 12:00 am / Session 4
Moderators : Evelyne Lauret, Olivier Herault

 

9:00 – 9:45 am : Hana Raslova (Institut Gustave Roussy, Villejuif, France)

Inherited thrombocytopenias predisposing to hematological malignancies

 

9:45 – 10:00 am : Lise Secardin (INSERM UMR 1170, IGR, Villejuif, France)

Modélisation des néoplasmes myéloprolifératifs (NMP) mutés pour la calréticuline par génération de cellules souches induites à la pluripotence (iPSC)

 

10:00 – 10:15 am : Anna Guadall (INSERM U1131, Paris, France)

Endothelial cells harbouring JAK2V617F mutation display pro-thrombotic characteristics

 

10:15 – 10:45 am : Break: coffee and cookies

 

10:45 – 11:00 am : Lydie Debaize (CNRS UMR 6290, IGDR, Rennes, France)

Two hematopoietic transcription factors, RUNX1 and FUBP1, control jointly the expression of c-KIT oncogene in pre-B lymphoblasts

 

11:00 – 11:15 am : Amelle Vandevelde (CNRS UMR7258, INSERM U1068, CRCM, Marseille, France)

Role of PLZF in hematopoietic stem cell stress response

 

11:15 – 12:00 am : Philippe Kastner (IGBMC, Strasbourg, France)

Function of Ikaros family transcription factor in hematopoiesis 

 

12:00 am : Lunchbreak

 

1:30 – 3:30 pm : Free time

 

Friday, October 14, 2016, 3:30 – 7:00 pm / Session 5
Moderators : Thomas Mercher, Laurent Delva

 

3:30 – 4:15 pm : urg Schwaller (Dept of Biomedicine University Hospital, Basel, Switzerland)

Insights on origin and targets of hematopoietic malignancies by conditional transgenic mouse models

 

4:15 – 4:30 pm : Anne Largeot (CRUM MI, Manchester, UK)

Identification of new potential therapeutic targets in MOZ- and MLL- related acute myeloblastic leukaemia

 

4:30 – 4:45 pm : Gaëlle Cordonnier (INSERM U 1151, INEM, Paris, France)

CBFb-SMMHC directly regulates ribosomal gene transcription and alters ribosome biogenesis

 

4:45 – 5:00 pm : Break: coffee and cookies

 

5:00 – 5:15 pm : Amélie Guitart (SCRM, Edinburgh, UK)

The role of Cited 2 in haematopoiesis regulation

 

5:15 – 5:30 pm : Anne-Sophie Alary (INSERM U1016, Institut Cochin, Paris, France)

Gene expression and alternative splicing datasets analyses of MDS with ring sideroblasts highlight alternative branchpoint usage in genes involved in iron metabolism and erythropoiesis.

 

5:30 – 6:15 pm : Jacques Ghysdael (UMR3348 CNRS-Institut Curie, Orsay)

Novel targeted therapies in T cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia

 
Friday, October 14, 2016, 6:15 – 7:00 pm : CHO General Assembly
 
Friday, October 14, 2016, 8:00 pm : Dinner
 
Friday, October 14, 2016, 9:00 pm : Reception : « Lets dance and drink (or the reverse) ! »

 

Saturday, October 15, 2016, 8:30 – 11:30 am / Session 6
Moderators : Françoise Pflumio, Isabelle André-Schmutz

 

8:30 – 9:15 am : Marc Piechaczyk (IGMM, UMR5535 CNRS, Montpellier, France)

The ROS/SUMO axis is involved in the response of chemosensitive acute myeloid leukemia (AML) cells to chemotherapeutics and constitutes a potential target to overcome chemoresistance

 

9:15 – 9:30 am : Bochra Zidi (CNRS UMR 7258, INSERM U1068, CRCM, Marseille, France)

Aging-associated defects in hematopoietic differentiation involve redox regulation by the stress protein TP53INP1

 

9:30 – 9:45 am : Mathieu Meunier (TIMC-Therex, CNRS UMR 5525, Grenoble, France)

Mechanisms of improvement of erythropoiesis with low dose deferasirox in low risk myelodysplastic syndromes

 

9:45 – 10:00 am : Break: coffee and cookies

 

10:00 – 10:15 am : Coralie Hoarau-Aveila (INSERM U1037, CRCT, Toulouse, France)

Methylated miR-125b gene is a promising biomarker of resistance to chemotherapy in ALK-positive cells with diagnostic potential

 

10:15 – 11:00 am : Michael Rieger (LOEWE Center for Cell and Gene Therapy Frankfurt, Germany)

Hematopoietic stem cell self-renewal and differentiation control at single cell resolution

 

11:15 – 11:30 am : Award ceremony

End of the meeting